Jodie’s profile page

Name: Jodie Burton

Aka: Billy Burtos, Little Bill

Date of Birth: 19 Feb 1981

Born: Harlow, Essex

Likes:
Gym/ exercise junkie
Chocolate, chocolate and more chocolate
The world

Dislikes:
Sunbathing (boring!)
Losing
Marmite (yuk!)

Favourite Film: Elf

Favourite food: Chicken Sarnie

Favourite Band: My Chemical Romance

Hero: The Fogues (aka Ben Fogle) / David Attenborough/ Bruce Parry/ Ranulph Fiennes….

Advertisements

5 Responses

  1. Go girl. Long time no see. Nats and I are envious and happy for you both. Hope the saddle soreness is bareable and that you don’t end up with a leather arse.

    We will follow you all the way and I’m sure Nats will stay in touch.

  2. This blog I find really interesting and will let others know about this

  3. Jodie,

    Happy cycling. You’re totally bonkers but I guess that’s part of the fun. I cycled fourteen miles the other day and it nearly killed me (mind you, there were a lot of steep bits), so I think it’ll take me a little while longer to get up to your standards. The site is excellent – I’m very impressed. I shall drink a pint in your honour at Stone Temple Pilots’ Brixton gig next month. Can’t wait.

    All the best,

    James

  4. Hi Jodie & Tom,

    You weren’t kidding, were you? When you told me almost a year ago in Kathmandu that you were cycling to Australia, I was certainly impressed. Even more so now that I have seen your journey is underway!

    I feel inspired! I shall follow your journey with great interest.

    Claire

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: